Shopiator
GuideUpdated October 23, 20268 min read

Hire a Video Editor

Santosh Kumar, Founder of Shopiator

By Santosh Kumar, Founder of Shopiator

Hire a Video Editor or Create AI UGC Videos Yourself? (Ecom Guide)

Should you hire a video editor for your ecom ads or make AI UGC videos yourself? Real 2026 costs from Upwork ($10-$60/hr editors, $15-$50/hr AI specialists), what DIY AI UGC costs, and when each one wins.

Should you hire a video editor for your ecom ads, or learn to create AI UGC videos yourself? Every brand running Meta or TikTok hits this question once creative becomes the bottleneck.

A few years ago the answer was easy: if you wanted video ads, you hired someone who could edit. Now AI tools can produce a UGC-style video from a script, and an ecom operator who knows the customer can turn out more test variations in a week than a freelancer can deliver in a month.

Here is what each route really costs in 2026, using Upwork's own published rates, when each one wins, and the hybrid setup we recommend to our clients.

$10-$60/hr

what hiring a freelance video editor generally costs on Upwork, with 3 to 5 short social clips typically priced at $200 to $600 per project.

Source: Upwork, Hire Video Editors, Oct 2026

How Much Does It Cost to Hire a Video Editor?

Upwork publishes typical rates and project prices on its hiring pages. These are the ones that matter for ecom ad creative:

Who you hireTypical costWhat you get
Freelance video editor, hourly$10-$60/hrRate depends on video length, complexity and experienceSource: Upwork video editors
Social media clip editing$200-$600 per project3-5 clips of 15-60 seconds, basic cuts, text and musicSource: Upwork video editors
Ongoing editing retainer$2,000-$5,000 per month8-12 videos a month with templates and priority turnaroundSource: Upwork video editors
AI video specialist, hourly$15-$50/hrCreator who works in AI video toolsSource: Upwork AI video specialists
AI social ad package$300-$800 per projectFive 15-30 second vertical adsSource: Upwork AI video specialists

Prices from Upwork's hiring pages, captured October 22, 2026.

The hourly rate is not the real cost. Every new hook or angle means a new brief, a wait for the edit and at least one revision round. When you test creative weekly, that loop is what slows you down, not the invoice.

What Does It Cost to Create AI UGC Videos Yourself?

Doing it yourself has two costs: learning a method that makes AI UGC look real, and the AI tool credits to generate it.

  • ▶The method: The AI UGC System by Marketing Mafia costs $148 a month or $999 a year. It teaches how to find ads already converting for competitors, break them down scene by scene, and prompt tools like Higgsfield and Kie.ai so the result does not scream AI. Our AI UGC course guide covers it in full.
  • ▶The tool: AI ad platforms charge in credits. Creatify lists its Pro plan at $55 a month, or $38 a month billed yearly, for 280 credits, and its free plan covers up to 2 video ads a month with a watermark.
  • ▶Your time: someone on the team has to research, prompt and review. That time is the trade for not paying an editor per video.

Course plus one tool plan comes to about $203 a month. Heavier testing needs more credits, but each extra variation costs a fraction of a new edit.

Hire a video editor vs make AI UGC yourself: monthly cost of 10 short ad videos from a freelance editor, an AI video specialist, and in-house AI UGC
Ten short ad videos a month, priced from Upwork's published project ranges vs an in-house AI UGC setup. Chart: Shopiator.

Hire a Video Editor vs AI UGC Yourself: Side by Side

FactorHire a video editorCreate AI UGC yourself
Starting cost$10-$60/hr or $200-$600 per 3-5 clipsAbout $203/month for course and tool
Each extra variationAnother edit, another invoiceMore credits
TurnaroundBrief, edit, revisionsAs fast as your team prompts
Who knows the customerLearns it from your briefYour own team
Testing volumeLimited by editor bandwidthLimited by credits and your time
Main riskSlow loop, costly testsFake-looking output without a method
Best forReal footage, polishing winnersHook and angle testing

When You Should Still Hire a Video Editor

  • ▶You have real footage. Founder videos, product shoots and creator clips need a human cutting them. AI UGC does not help here.
  • ▶A winner needs polish. Once a concept has proved it sells, paying an editor to tighten pacing, captions and sound is money well spent.
  • ▶Brand storytelling and long formats. Launch films, YouTube pre-roll and anything over a minute benefit from an editor's timing.
  • ▶Nobody on the team has the hours. DIY saves money only if someone actually produces. If no one will, hire.

If you want filmed creator content rather than an editor, our list of UGC agencies for ecommerce covers that route.

When Creating AI UGC Yourself Wins

  • ▶You need volume. Paid social burns through hooks. Testing ten angles a week through an editor gets expensive and slow fast.
  • ▶You know the customer best. Your support inbox, reviews and return notes hold the exact words that make a hook land. A freelancer only sees the brief.
  • ▶You are still finding winners. At the test stage, a rough video that tells you which angle sells beats a polished one that took two weeks.
  • ▶You want to stop depending on outsiders. A team that can make its own ads keeps the creative engine running when a freelancer disappears.
Decision guide: when to hire a video editor, when to hire an AI video specialist, and when to make AI UGC videos yourself for ecommerce ads
A quick way to decide who should make your next ad. Graphic: Shopiator.

The Hybrid Setup Most Ecom Brands Should Run

This is not either-or. The setup we recommend to clients splits the work by stage:

  1. 1.Your team makes AI UGC in-house for new hooks and angles, built from your own reviews and support tickets.
  2. 2.Your media buyer tests them on small budgets and reports which angles sell.
  3. 3.Winners go to a video editor, or to a real creator for a reshoot, for the polished scaling version.
  4. 4.What wins feeds the next batch, so your team keeps making more of what works.
Hybrid ecom ad creative workflow: make AI UGC in-house for testing, then hire a video editor to polish winning ads
Editor hours go only to concepts that already proved they sell. Graphic: Shopiator.

Editor budget goes only to ads with proof behind them, and your team keeps control of the ideas.

How to Learn AI UGC Without Hiring Anyone

The usual failure with DIY AI UGC is not the tool, it is output that looks fake: dead eyes, robot hands, lighting that is too perfect. A structured method fixes that faster than trial and error.

The course we tell our ecom clients to put their whole team through is The AI UGC System. It is rated 4.86 from 58 buyer reviews on Whop, and it gives your team the full blueprint to make AI UGC videos instead of waiting on an editor.

$148/month or $999/year on Whop. The full blueprint for making realistic AI UGC ads in-house.

Get The AI UGC System

Questions to Ask Before You Hire a Video Editor

  • ▶Can I see paid social ads you edited? You want short-form direct response ads, not wedding films or YouTube vlogs.
  • ▶How many revision rounds are included? Upwork's typical packages assume limited rounds, so get it in writing.
  • ▶What is the turnaround per video? If you test weekly, a slow loop costs you more than the rate.
  • ▶Do I own the project files? You will want the raw edit to make variations later.
  • ▶Will you start with a small paid test? One or two clips before any retainer.

Make your own AI UGC ads instead of waiting on an editor. $148/month or $999/year on Whop.

Get The AI UGC System

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to hire a video editor?

Upwork puts freelance video editors at $10 to $60 an hour. For ad work, its typical project price for 3 to 5 short social clips (15 to 60 seconds, basic cuts, text and music) is $200 to $600, and an ongoing retainer for 8 to 12 videos a month runs $2,000 to $5,000.

How much does it cost to hire an AI video specialist?

Upwork lists AI-generated video specialists at $15 to $50 an hour, with a typical social media ad package of five 15 to 30 second vertical ads at $300 to $800 per project.

Should I hire a video editor or make AI UGC videos myself?

If you have real footage to cut, hire a video editor. If you need many hooks and angles tested every week, make AI UGC yourself: your team knows the customer best and each extra variation costs credits, not another invoice. Most ecom brands end up running both, AI UGC for testing and an editor to polish winners.

Can AI UGC replace a video editor for ecommerce ads?

For test-stage UGC variations, mostly yes. For editing real footage, founder stories and polishing a proven winner, no. An editor still adds pacing, captions and finish that DIY AI UGC usually skips.

What should I look for when I hire a video editor for ads?

Look for a portfolio of short paid social ads rather than YouTube vlogs or wedding films, ask how many revision rounds are included and the turnaround per video, confirm you own the project files, and start with a small paid test before a retainer.

How do I learn to make AI UGC videos myself?

Take a structured course instead of guessing prompts. The one we tell our ecom clients to put their team through is The AI UGC System by Marketing Mafia on Whop, $148 a month or $999 a year, which covers finding winning ads, breaking them down scene by scene and generating realistic AI UGC.

P.S. The Operator Audit is a full manual review of your account: 10 recommendation sets, a live findings call and a prioritized action plan. The $1,299 comes off your first month if you hire us within 30 days. Get the Operator Audit

Disclosure: Some links on this page are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission if you buy through them, at no extra cost to you. We do not operate, control or guarantee any course, tool or freelancer marketplace mentioned here, so do your own due diligence.

Ready to Scale Your Google Ads?

For ecom brands spending $50K+/month on ads across all channels. Apply in 60 seconds and, if you qualify, book a fit call directly with the operator.

Apply for a Scaling Fit Call